?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 March 2003 @ 06:42 pm
Burfday Weekend!  

Friday (the birthday itself):
Work sucked. Big surprise. Got out late. Another big surprise. Yummy white-chocolate-chunk brownies, though. Yum!

Got out of work, into traffic. Blah. Picked up Erik, who looked at my new car MP3-playing CD player, and said "damn, that's funny. I was gonna buy you one of those for your birthday." Shame I was impatient, but very cool that he was thinking that highly of me. I was quite flattered.

Got to the party. Yay! (Well, sort of. Work put me in a bad enough mood that I was having a very tough time enjoying myself for some of it - but with Jen making Bar-B-Cups and everybody playing some very fun games, not to mention the birthday carrot cake the overall experience was very good.) Honkey got me Roger Rabbit Vista Series - Yay! (Had I already pre-ordered it? Yeah, I'm a moron. But that's easily returnable, and the fact that Honkey got it for me makes this one that much cooler.) We watched the three RR shorts that had been in theatres, and I was reminded of how great they were, and saddened that nobody's making cartoons like that anymore. We need more Roger Rabbit! More Road Runner! Bugs Bunny when he was a sarcastic, violent bastard! Oh, well. Not like it's gonna happen...

Party broke up around 1. Hung out until about 1:30. Drove to Jen's, passed out.



Saturday:
Alarm woke me up. Second alarm woke me up too. Drove to quartet rehearsal, thanked God I was still alive, sang and sang. We're making progress. Oh, that reminds me - I need to contact the coach.... Sending that e-mail now.... (doncha love stream of consciousness posts?) OK....where was I? Ah, Jack's wife made Sloppy Joes, so I munched and enjoyed. For some reason, as much as they hold a place in my heart and heartburn, the ones from elementary school just don't really hold up to these ones. Rehearsal was interrupted by Weekend Support. Dealt with stupid people. Rehearsal ended, drove to the bank. Dealt with more stupid people for Weekend Support. Drove back to Jen's. Rested and read. Got back on the road, went to see Trojam with Jen and Erik! Woo! Hoo! Some great things, some less than great things. Look for a review with individual groups later, when I remember to get my notes from Shandy. Bought some CDs, schmoozed with the performers, geeked out on them a bit. MAN, that a cappella Nintendo medley was great! (Ya shoulda been there, Honkey! :-P )
.
Jen arranged to coach one or two of the groups. I arranged to get on mailing lists and get sheet music to an amazing Hanukkah song from Awaken A Cappella. We both walked away feeling great about it. And then we got Caramel Apple Ciders from Starbucks! Could the day have gotten any better?



Sunday:
The plan:
Breakfast at Disneyland, Jen's surprise for me from 1-3, possibly a movie, Jen cooking dinner. Rest and relaxation.

The reality:
Sleep. Yay! Left the house to go to Disneyland, but they were no longer serving breakfasts. *sigh* Wait - isn't Winnie the Pooh not supposed to open for almost another month? DOOD! Rode. Good damn family ride. I put it on a scale with the better ones at the Park - Peter Pan, Alice in Wonderland, Mr. Toad. (Not good enough to justify losing Mr. Toad, but we didn't - we lost Country Bears. Toad's gone from Florida for this, though...) Chatted briefly with Cariss (ex girlfriend who works at DL, for the new readers), who's added Winnie to her repetoire of attractions at the Park. Lunch at Redd Rockett's. Mmmmm....fusilli..... Then off to Jen's surprise, which turned out to be my very first time ice skating! LOTS of fun, LOTS of work. More than a little scary for one who's never done it before. But I got through roughly an hour on the ice (with breaks) before my ankles and muscles decided they couldn't support me anymore. And I only fell once!

Where to go from there? Our choices were home to rest or Downtown Disney for a movie - from which we may or may not have been able to leave our seats. :-) We decide Disney. But when we arrive, I remember that DCA has a preview for Brother Bear in the Animation Building, so we do that instead. Then we hang out for a little while and see Groove 66. It's just been an a cappellooza weekend. Hang out after their set and chat for a while - again, geeking out with Bryan Chadima, a great and extremely talented guy, who surprised us by arguing when we called ourselves scary stalker fans. Heh. We'll just have to up the ante... *eg* They went backstage to rest for their next set, which was just over half an hour away, so we decided to hang for that one too. Got some Boudin Bakery bread, saw Bug's Land, caught the second set. It's now 6:30ish... Should we check out movie showtimes? No - Jen wants to see Pooh again! We go in and meet up with Cariss, who's just getting off her shift. As we get on the ride, she hints at some stuff for us to see, which we don't, then meets us at the exit. She decides to do a ridethrough with us to show us things like (shhh!) the official Hidden Mickey, and other such secrets. It's a blast! We hang out for a while and chat, and invite her to the movie (mind you, we don't know what's playing or at what time, but who cares?) She needs to go home and change, but if we want to do dinner... That certainly makes sense, it now being 8:30. So we decide to meet at Rainforest Cafe. We do, around 9:00, and eat and talk and talk and talk. The rest of our section is not only empty and cleaned, but most of the doors to it are locked by the time we disperse after 11:30. But it was a lot of fun. I wasn't being sarcastic when I told her I was glad we'd done it. (Despite some of the less comfortable conversations.)

Exhausted, I collapsed in bed. This was a GOOD weekend.


Happy birthday to me!!!
 
 
 
Soul Sucking Psycho Twinkiewyera on March 31st, 2003 07:05 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday first..

And second.. Does Cariss man the Jungle boat ride thingy??
Idtechnomonkey on March 31st, 2003 07:09 pm (UTC)
Yup. But not right now.
Thanks!


The Jungle Cruise is currently being overrun by River Rats.

Which is to say that the people who work the various attractions in the Rivers of America need someplace to go when the river is drained and they're refurbishing all those things, so a lot of them are in the Jungle. Which means the people in the Jungle who have other attractions (like Cariss has Winnie the Pooh) are spending most of their time out there.
Soul Sucking Psycho Twinkiewyera on March 31st, 2003 07:16 pm (UTC)
Re: Yup. But not right now.
*laughs* the only reason I ask is that I've got a picture of her from my honeymoon there.. *laughs harder*
Idtechnomonkey on March 31st, 2003 07:21 pm (UTC)
That's GREAT!
Can I have a copy? I know she's love to see it... Can it be scanned and e-mailed? :-)
Soul Sucking Psycho Twinkiewyera on April 1st, 2003 05:58 am (UTC)
Re: That's GREAT!
*nods* It can. I'll go home tonight and track it down and scan it for you. :)
Lightwayslightways on March 31st, 2003 08:38 pm (UTC)
YEA!!!
I did good. YEA!!! Glad you had a good weekend with party, concert, and Disney.
Fuzzybearfuzzybearca on March 31st, 2003 10:09 pm (UTC)
Happy Belated Birthday!

Glad to hear you had fun!

So how does Brother Bear look? ;)
Idtechnomonkey on March 31st, 2003 10:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
Brother Bear looks quite good. The main supporting character (? Secondary main character? The young bear that changes our lead character's perspective) is animated by the same lead animator who did Stitch (Unless my horrible memory is getting to me again and it's the guy who did Lilo). The movie itself looks like it's got some great animation, the music is by Phil Collins again which is always good, the story looks worthwhile... They look to have another winner. (Well, one can always hope...)
Fuzzybearfuzzybearca on April 1st, 2003 01:33 am (UTC)
Re: Thanks!
I'm hoping the quality can stay up. I'm on an art mailing list of one of the animators for it. He said that they lost four months of production time and have had to pull double shifts and weekends to make the new deadline.

At the most I'm hoping for better than Lion King. At the least I'm hoping for better than Treasure Planet. I was really surprised at Treasure Planet something with so many genres I like and it was dull and plodding with mediocre special effects.
Idtechnomonkey on April 1st, 2003 06:58 am (UTC)
Treasure Planet
I liked TP quite a bit, but I knew that it would fail from the beginning. It had the same problem that another animated movie I liked a lot had - Titan AE. Both were aimed at the same audience, which doomed them both. Young teenage boys, as a general rule, don't go see animated movies unless they're being dragged by family or girlfriends.

Still...hoping for better than LK is stretching possibilities a bit, but I understand where you're coming from. Based on themes alone I'd say look more for Pocahontas, based on look and attitude I'd look a little more for Jungle Book mixed with Tarzan. Mind you, none of those is a bad thing, coming from me. :-)
Idtechnomonkey on April 1st, 2003 06:59 am (UTC)
Quality
My experience is that the best stuff comes out of not having enough time to complete it. My theatre and band experiences were that the performances were always FAR better than any rehearsal we'd ever done. Still, four months is a long time, so here's hoping...
BigEvilbigevil on April 1st, 2003 11:17 am (UTC)
Happy B-Day...
So how many times do I get to punch ya'? :-)

Seriously, Happy B-Day. Sounds like you had some good times, which is always good.

Idtechnomonkey on April 2nd, 2003 12:14 am (UTC)
I'm hoping none... :-)
I turned 26. Honestly, this one feels like a non-event - I remember 10 being a big deal, and 18 wasn't bad, 21 was kinda cool for that whole legal-drinking thing, and 25 was a quarter century. I've got four more years before a birthday is a major event again. Still, if birthdays bring weekends like this one, I'll take 'em. :-)