?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 December 2002 @ 11:06 am
Cirque du Soleil madness!  
Bravo's got a new show starting January 6. It looks to be a a cross between reality show and documentary - on Cirque du Solei's new show Varekai from first rehearsal to opening night.

It's called Cirque du Soleil: Fire Within. 13 episodes at 1/2-hour each. The week of January 6 brings us two episodes (check your local listings).


I encourage you to check out the three minute Cirque Club exclusive preview here, which does require that you be a Cirque Club Member. It's non-invasive, and gets you exclusive offers for preordering show tickets and the like, which is always worthwhile.

If you don't want to bother with that, at least check out the short teaser preview that features the stage show more than the TV show. It's still worth it, even if it doesn't really represent what the TV show's gonna be.

Anyway, I'm excited! Gonna have to watch 'em, and buy the DVD set when it becomes available.... (I'm guessing less than a year)
 
 
 
Naythenay on December 28th, 2002 12:39 pm (UTC)
I wish I could afford cable!!
Idtechnomonkey on December 28th, 2002 12:41 pm (UTC)
I feel for you...
I wish my cable company supported Bravo! :-(

Fortunately, I've got friends with Bravo and VCR's. Wanna borrow the tapes when I'm done with 'em?
Soul Sucking Psycho Twinkiewyera on February 7th, 2003 11:47 am (UTC)
Hello! Popped in from nentikobe's journal. So first, YAY for Cirque being Canadian in origin and second, Varekai was even better in person! If you get the chance to see (any of) their show(s) live, go for it. Even if you have to sell your eternal soul. This was the second one I saw live. The DVD/Videos don't do them justice.

BTW.. thank you. Your journal has kept me from going insane for over an hour now. (Boss is away, no work)
Idtechnomonkey on February 7th, 2003 01:36 pm (UTC)
Cirque stuff
I've been disappointed in the DVDs - I own all but the behind-the-scenes one on La Nouba (I'll pick that one up once I've had a chance to go to Florida and see the show). Every one that I've seen pales massively to the live show - which is understandable, since they each take a nearly 3 hour show and try to cram it into 90 minutes. That makes sense for the pay-per-view specials, but if you're gonna put it out on DVD, you owe your audience a little more than that. Personally, I've always felt that there's always so much going on that there should be multiple viewing angles (more space on the disc, but easy to do). I've been meaning to write them via their website about this, but haven't had the chance.

I actually saw Varekai this Sunday - I agree, it's a damn good show. Some great stuff. Also some not-so-great stuff. I felt the clowns in there were a bit directionless. Quidam was the best show I've ever seen them do, and you're right, it just isn't captured on disc. But I'd definitely put this one on a scale with Dralion, which I liked quite a bit.


Glad to hear my insanity helps keep others on the other side of the razor's edge between sanity and in-. Have you yet gotten back to my thus-far favorite of my posts? :-)
Soul Sucking Psycho Twinkiewyera on February 7th, 2003 04:54 pm (UTC)
Re: Cirque stuff
Varekai rocked.. I've only seen Dralion as well. I'm planning on going to every new show I can and I want to see as many recorded shows as possible to catch up.

And I've just read that post, it's HYSTERICAL.. I love it.. :)